Professional Development Allowance – FAQ

NEW ANNUAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT ALLOWANCE EFFECTIVE FROM 1 JULY 2016

ANMF (SA Branch) advises that commencing from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2016, a new annual Professional Development Allowance (PD Allowance) will be payable to public sector nurses and midwives who are employed and working, as well as meeting the eligibility criteria and conditions as per NMEA 2013, Professional Development Clause 5.4 page 17.

This information is provided to assist members to better understand the eligibility, conditions and how the new PD allowance will be paid.

Q: Will is PD Allowance?
A: This new allowance will enable nurses and midwives to contribute to meeting the continuing professional development (CPD) registration standard as required by the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia (2016). REGISTRATION STANDARDS

Q: Will I be eligible for the new PD Allowance?
A:  Nurses and midwives employed and working on a full-time or part-time basis will be eligible, as long as the conditions are met, to receive the new PD allowance.  However, the PD Allowance is not applicable to nurses and midwives who are:

  • Casual employees;
  • Engaged to work less than 16 hours per fortnight;
  • Engaged on a single term/contract for a period of less than 12 months duration (i.e. an employee engaged on consecutive 12 month contracts will be eligible);
  • Classified as an AIN/M, on the basis that they are a student in a course that will lead to registration or enrolment as a nurse/midwife; or
  • Nurses/Midwives for the period they are undertaking the 12 month Transition to Professional Practice Program.

Q: How much of the PD Allowance will I receive, if employed and working on a full-time basis?
A: Full time employees will receive $700 per annum, payable from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2016.

Q: How much PD Allowance will I receive, if employed and working on a part-time basis?
A: Part- time employees will receive the new PD allowance on a pro-rata basis.  For example, if you are employed for 0.50 FTE (i.e. 19 hours per week), you will receive $350 per annum, payable from the first full pay period on or after 1 July 2016.

Q: If I am eligible, meet the criteria and conditions, will I receive the new PD Allowance as a ‘lump’ sum?
A: No, the new PD allowance will be paid into your salary on a fortnightly basis including during periods of paid leave.

Q: Will I eligible for additional PD allowance, if I work overtime or I am recalled back to work?
A: No, the new PD allowance will be paid into your salary on a fortnightly basis and will not apply for any other purposes of the Agreement or the Award, such as overtime or recall, shift penalties and other allowances.

Q:  Do I need to submit evidence to my employer to ‘claim’ the new PD Allowance?
A: No, you do not need to submit receipts to your employer. However, the basis for the new PD Allowance is to contribute to the continuing professional development (CPD) registration standard as required by the Nursing and Midwifery Board of Australia at annual registration renewal.

Q: What can I use the new PD Allowance for?
A: You can use it to attend conferences including the ANMF annual practice conference, seminar, forums, short courses, workshops, seminars and discussion groups through a professional group or organisation who may issue a certificate of compliance/completion, self-directed learning, and any other structured learning activities related to the context of your nursing/midwifery practice.

Q: If I receive my new PD Allowance, will I still be able to access my existing professional development leave entitlements?
A: Yes, as per NMEA 2013, Clause 5.1.

5.1 Nurses and midwives will have access to the following professional development:

  • An average of 3 days professional development leave per annum (pro rata for part-time employees, and excluding casuals). Up to 1 day of this leave will be undertaken during the shift “overlap” time made available as a result of the standard 10 hour night shift referred to in clause 3.7.1 where that shift length is worked;
  • Staff development, conference leave and study assistance provisions as provided by the HR Manual;
  • Emergency Nursing and Midwifery Education courses (ENAME) for Country Health SA nurses and midwives;
  • Teaching Hospital approved courses;
  • Transition to Professional Practice.

Q: If I receive my new PD Allowance, will I still be able to access conference leave and study assistance provisions as provided by the SA Health Human Resource Manual?
A: Yes, as per NMEA 2013, Clause 5.1 page 16.

5.1 Nurses and midwives will have access to the following professional development:

  • An average of 3 days professional development leave per annum (pro rata for part-time employees, and excluding casuals). Up to 1 day of this leave will be undertaken during the shift “overlap” time made available as a result of the standard 10 hour night shift referred to in clause 3.7.1 where that shift length is worked;
  • Staff development, conference leave and study assistance provisions as provided by the HR Manual;
  • Emergency Nursing and Midwifery Education courses (ENAME) for Country Health SA nurses and midwives;
  • Teaching Hospital approved courses;
  • Transition to Professional Practice.

Q: If I receive my new PD Allowance, will I still have access to the mandatory learning activities in the workplace provided by my employer?
A: Yes, as per NMEA 2013, Clause 5.1.2, skills and maintenance training will be provided by the employer in addition to the 3 days of professional development leave, such as fire safety, manual handling, hand hygiene, basic life support, drug calculations.

5.1.2 Skills maintenance/training will be provided by the employer in addition to the 3 days and will include the following training:

  • Fire safety
  • Manual handling
  • Hand hygiene
  • Basic Life Support (CPR)
  • Aggression Management (where relevant and required in specific health settings)
  • Drug calculations
  • Child protection
  • Implementation or maintenance of clinical systems
  • Administration and/or record keeping
  • Advanced Life Support (where relevant and required in specific health settings)